bluebar top
The IASC is a 501(c)3 non profit business. Donations are tax deductible to the extent the law allows. Please consider supporting us and our work in developing leadership in Indiana Schools.
DonatetoIASCbluebar bottom

 
 
 
North West District - Saturday, September 28
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Benton, Cass, Fulton, Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Marshall, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke & White)
 
Kankakee Valley High School
3923 W State Road 10
Wheatfield, IN  46392
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon CT - Registration 8:30 AM CT
 
Registration - Closes on September 20
 
 
 
 
North East District - Saturday, September 14
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, Lagrange, Miami, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells & Whitley)
 
R Nelson Snider High School
4600 Fairlawn Pass
Fort Wayne, IN  46815
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon CT - Registration 8:30 AM CT
 
Registration - Closes on September 6
 
 
 
Central West District - Saturday, September 7
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Boone, Carroll, Clay, Clinton, Fountain, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Vigo & Warren)
 
Danville Community High School
100 Warrior Way
Danville, IN  46122
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon ET - Registration 8:30 AM ET
 
Registration - Closes on September 3
 
 
 
Central East District - Saturday, September 7
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Blackford, Delaware, Fayette, Grant, Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Howard, Jay, Madison, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union & Wayne)
 
Blackford High School
2392 N SR 3
Hartford City, IN  47348
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon ET - Registration 8:30 AM ET
 
Registration - Closes on September 3
 
 
 
South West District - Saturday, September 28
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Sullivan, Vanderburgh and Warrick)
 
Washington High School
608 E Walnut Street
Washington, IN  47501
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon ET - Registration 8:30 AM ET
 
Registration - Closes on September 20
 
 
 
South East District - Saturday, September 28
(Includes the Indiana Counties of Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Decatur, Floyd, Franklin, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland and Washington)
 
Scottsburg High School
500 S Gardner Street
Scottsburg, IN  47170
9:00 AM - 12:000 Noon ET - Registration 8:30 AM ET
 
Registration - Closes on September 20
 
NEW(ER) ADVISERS CONFERENCE
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22; 9 - 4 pm
 
REGISTRATION FEE
$50.00 - Regular (on or before September 13)
$75.00 - Late (after September 13)
Fee includes lunch on Sunday
 
 
 ADVISERS CONFERENCE
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22; 5 - 10 pm
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23; 9 AM - 3 PM
 
REGISTRATION FEE
$125.00 (Both days) - Regular (on or before September 13)
$150.00 (Both days) - Late (after September 13)
Fee includes reception & dinner on Sunday, breakfast & lunch on Monday
 
$100.00 (Monday only) - Regular (on or before September 13)
$125.00 (Monday only) - Late (after September 13)
Fee includes lunch on Monday
 
Brown County Inn - Nashville, IN
IASC Room Rate - $109.00 + tax (Sunday night)/$189.00 + tax (Saturday night)
Room Block closes on August 22
800-772-5249
 
 
Adviser Conferences Confirming Information
 
This Conference is designed specifically for local High School Student Council Officers & Leaders—President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer & Committee Chairs.  It will run concurrently with the Advisers Conference.
 
 Facilitated by the HS Division Executive Committee Officers, we will explore through conversation & activities those things that create a highly successful student council.
 
REGISTRATION FEE
$25.00 - Regular (on or before September 13)
$40.00 - Late (after September 13)
Fee includes lunch on Monday
 
Confirmation Information
 
 Student Leaders of Indiana
Summer Leadership Workshop/Camp
Riley Childrens Foundation
Kids Caring & Sharing
 
Camp Campaign Goal
 $5000.00
 
LOOK WHAT WE DID!  
In less than 24 hours, we raised
$5660.00
 
THANK YOU!!!!!!!
 
 
Riley
 
  • Sep 7, 2019 - HS & ML Div CW District Workshop - Danville Community HS - Danville
  • Sep 7, 2019 - HS & ML Div CE District Workshop - Blackford HS - Hartford City
  • Sep 14, 2019 - HS & ML Div NE District Workshop - R Nelson Snider HS - Fort Wayne
  • Sep 22, 2019 - New(er) Advisers Conference - Brown County Inn - Nashville
  • Sep 22 & 23 - Advisers Conference - Brown County Inn - Nashville
  • Sep 23, 2019 - StuCo Officers Summit - Brown County Inn - Nashville
  • Sep 28, 2019 - HS & ML Div NW District Workshop - Kankakee Valley HS - Wheatfield
  • Sep 28, 2019 - HS & ML Div SW District Workshop - Washington HS - Washington
  • Sep TBD, 2019 - HS & ML Div SE District Workshop - Scottsburg HS - Scottsburg
  • Nov 2 & 3 - HS & ML Div State Convention - Gibson Southern HS - Fort Branch
  • Dec 1, 2019 - IASC Regular Membership Deadline
  • Dec 6-8, 2019 - National Conference on Student Activites Conference - Des Moines, IA
  • Dec 15, 2019 - District Adviser of the Year, District Administrator of the Year & Rookie Adviser Nominations Due
  • Jan 15, 2020 - District Representative Candidate Nominations are due
  • Jan 31, 2020 - Indiana Distinguished Student Leader, Outstanding Service Award & Young Indiana Hero Nominations are due
  • Feb 14-16, 2020 - Winter Energizer - Koinonia Environmental Center - Piercton
  • Feb 22, 2020 - HS Div District Representative Candidate Interviews - Indianapolis
  • March 11, 2020 - HS & ML Div Representative Assembly - Hamilton County 4-H Fairgrounds - Noblesville
  • May 31 - Honor Council Book Submission Deadline
  • June 19-21, 2020 - IASC Delegation to the VISION Conference - Las Cruces, NM
  • June 22-24, 2020 - National Student Council Conference - Centennial, CO
  • July TBD, 2020- Summer Leadership Workshop/Camp - Mancheser University - North Manchester

***Elementary Division Events will be added as they are determined.

Michael Krutz

High School Division
 Michael Krutz
Merrillville High School - Merrillivlle  - NW District

Congratulations to our 2018 - 2019 Honor Councils.  Follow the links below to find a full listing.

Elementary Division Honor Councils

Middle Level Division Honor Councils

High School Division Honor Councils

The IASC recognized several outstanding individuals at our recent 2018 Representative Assembly.  Congratulations!
 
2018 Indiana Outstanding Student Leaders
 
2018 Distinguished Leaders
(From left to right) - Tyler Cagle - Blackford High School, Mekenzie Cecil - Kankakee Valley High School; Noah Witkowski - Kankakee Valley High School & presenter Alex Clanton - 2017-2018 IASC HS Div. President
 
Young Indiana Hero Award
 
Young Hero Miguel Reyes
Miguel Reyes - Concord High School & Presenter Emma Eldrige - HS Div Executive Committee Member
 
Kathi Green Outstanding Service Award
 
2018 Outstanding Service Ainsley Zou2018 Service Award Brittaney Dillon
 
(Left) Ainslee Zou - Concord High School & Presenter Emiley Brettnacher 2017-2018 HS Div Vice President
(Right) Presenter Brianna Elkins - 2017-2018 HS Div Executive Committee Member & Brittany Dillon - Blackford High School
 
Dale D. Hawley State Leadership Award
  • Emiley Brettnacher - Rossville High School
  • Emma Eldridge - Winamac Community High School
  • Kassi Zeigler - Southwestern High School
  • Carson Whitesell - Franklin Central High School
Kate Comiskey Rookie Adviser of the Year
  • Carmen Lusk - Lawrenceburg High School (Lawrenceburg)
HS Division District Administrator of the Year
  • NW District - Michael Krutz - Merrillville High School (Merrillville)
  • SE District - Bill Snyder - Lawrenceburg High School (Lawrenceburg)

Keep up to date with our Electronic Newsletters.  Click HERE.

Riley

Riley Children's Hospital - The IASC's charity of choice.  

During the 2016 - 2017 school year, Indiana schools participating in the Riley Kids Caring & Sharing Program raised $676,212.91.  The largest amount ever!

Some reminders...

  • Student councils wanting to become honor councils must support Riley.
  • The IASC and Riley recognize the top 3 giving member schools in all three divisions each year with a GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE banner.  The recognition is based upon total dollars given, divided by the school's population, to determine the per student donation.
  • All donations for the 2017-2018 school year must be received no later then June 30.

Mail donations to:

Riley Kids Caring & Sharing
Attn. Susan Miles
30 S. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN  46204

Congratulations to the IASC's 2016-2017 Top Giving Schools 
  • Gold
    • Mater Dei HS (Evansville) - $60.87/student
    • Attica Junior High School (Attica) - $13.46/student
    • Akron Elementayr School (Akron) - $7.27/per student
  • Silver
    • Yorktown HS (Yorktown) - $35.19/student
    • Pioneer Junior High School (Royal Center) - $8.24/student
    • Attica Elementary School (Attica) - $7.24/student
  • Bronze
    • Concord High School (Elkhart) - $24.20/student
    • Huntington Catholic School (Huntington) - $6.26/student
    • Pine Village Elementary School (Pine Village) - $5.58/student

ANDROID

APPLE - Click on Launch App

Upcoming Events

No events

IASC Moments

  • State Convention 2011
  • State Convention 2012 571
  • State Convention 2012 551
  • State Convention 2012 563
  • State Convention 2012 557
  • State Convention 2012 588
Back to Top